Λειτουργία: Δε-Πα: 9.00-19.00


Privacy Policy


GENERAL INFORMATION

Nikolaos Kondylis & Partners Law Office and our web page  respect your personal date in strict compliance with the EU 2016/679 and domestic law. Therefore, we take all appropriate measures to protect your privacy and confidentiality. This document describes in detail to users the privacy policy of this site when navigating. The visitor of our site should read this Privacy Policy carefully and if they wish, they may contact our Office for further details.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We inform visitors of this webpage that while navigating, in addition to using the Google Analytics service, which is specifically mentioned below, the provider automatically logs the user's Internet Protocol address and their country of origin for statistical purposes (web statistics), but without identifying identifiable elements of their physical identity.


The only information we collect and process is exclusively what the visitor / user of our website shares with us in his / her will (positive action) when communicating with our Office via the special form. These details, which are voluntarily filled out by users (name, address, telephone, email, description of the legal issue that concerns them, etc.) are indispensable in order to enable us to investigate the possibility of providing our legal services. This information, which remains private and confidential pursuant to the Bar Code and the Code of Conduct for the practice of law, is not disclosed to third parties except to the solicitors and staff of our Office. It is noted that with the sole declaration and dispatch of such data by the user, the latter expressly consents to the collection and processing of such data, which must be accurate, true and up-to-date.


Legal Newsletters may only be sent by our Office exclusively if the user of our Website or Services so requests. This is achieved by subscribing to the relevant service (filling out a special form on our website), which constitutes explicit consent / consent to the collection and processing of their information. These messages are sent to the registered e-mail address of the user. It is noted that the user may at any time request, among other things, updating their information and deleting it from the recipient list (deletion instructions are provided in the sent messages).


COOKIES

The user of this site is informed that cookies are used. Cookies are small files with information that a web site (in particular the web server) stores on a user's computer, so that each time a user logs on to the web site, the latter retrieves that information and provides it to the user related services. The cookie, which plays an important role in using the internet, makes it easy for the site to remember information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings. Doing so can make your next visit easier and make the site more useful to you. The user can choose to reject cookies through the appropriate settings from the browser. Please note that cookies cannot be used to authenticate users. This website uses, in addition to the cookies of the Google Analytics service (discussed below), those which are considered technically necessary to make the connection and browsing our site


GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics services (information on the content of these services can be found at the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/). The information collected through cookies is mainly related to the device or browser, IP addresses and activities on our site. They are used to measure users' interactions with our site, and IP addresses are used, as Google certifies, to provide security and protect the security of the service, as well as to provide a snapshot of the place of the world where users of the site come from. More detailed information can be found at the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. We'd like to inform you that Google Analytics has developed a special application that enables users to prevent their data from being transmitted to this service. It is an opt-out add-on that is installed in the user's browser (available for Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, and Opera). More information can be found here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Note that the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information being sent to the site itself and to the browser logging services used by the provider.

USER'S RIGHTS

Users of our site have the right to exercise all the rights provided for in the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (access rights, correction / updating, restriction or objection to processing, portability of personal data as well as deletion of data upon request). as long as processing is not necessary). In particular, with respect to the protection of personal data concerning you, you have the following rights: a) right of access, that is, the right to know whether personal data concerning you is being processed, b) right of correction, that is, right to request correction incorrect personal data; c) deletion, that is, the right to request the deletion of personal data concerning you; d) the right to restrict processing when the accuracy of the data is in doubt; e) unlawful or for other reasons; (e) the right to portability, that is the right to request that you receive data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit such data to another controller; and f) the right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms.


The exercise of these rights is effected by sending an email to dp@kondylislawoffice.gr. Our Office informs you that the responsible for the personal data is the Lawyer NIKOLAOS KONDYLIS, Member of Athens Bar Association No. 26417, N. Gennimata Street No. 8, pc. 115 24, Athens, tel. 210-6995792, FAX 210-6995796, email kondylis@kondylislawoffice.gr.


It is noted that the user, if he / she considers that his / her rights regarding the protection of his / her personal data are being infringed, can appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority, exercising the right of complaint, a. electronically by sending an email to complaints@dpa.gr, b. through the Authority's portal: www.dpa.gr, c. by mail to: Personal Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Ave., 115 23 Athens, D. by personal submission to the Authority's offices (1st floor) or by fax at +30 210 6475628.


Email us for more INFORMATION:

dp@kondylislawoffice.gr​​​​​​​